Our weddings at AYANA Resort Bali
Panigrahana Weddings has planned and designed weddings at AYANA Resort Bali, including Nikhil and Meena’s wedding. If you are planning a wedding at AYANA Resort Bali, talk to a team that already knows the property; we reply on WhatsApp within 24 hours.
The property file
About AYANA Resort and Spa Bali
AYANA is the estate for the big Bali wedding: 294 rooms and suites in the resort alone (AYANA fact sheet) and many more across AYANA Villas and RIMBA on the same 90-hectare cliff, a run of lawns and chapels over the Jimbaran sea, and events the registry puts at 50 to 1,000. For an Indian family of 300 to 800 who want one estate to hold every function and every guest, it is the island's obvious answer, and it has the vendor experience to prove it.
Panigrahana designs AYANA as a sequence of cliff lawns — arrival, mandap, dinner, party — with the sunset timed and the estate's covered halls as the rain plan.
- A 90-hectare cliff estate at Jimbaran with three hotels and the Rock Bar
- Events for 50 to 1,000 across cliff lawns and halls (registry)
- 294 rooms and suites in the resort plus AYANA Villas and RIMBA (AYANA fact sheet)
AYANA Resort Bali: venue facts
| Area | AYANA Resort Bali is in Jimbaran. |
|---|---|
| Venue type | AYANA Resort Bali is a resort wedding venue in the 5-star tier. |
| Group | AYANA Resort Bali is operated under the AYANA brand. |
| Capacity | AYANA Resort Bali is listed for 50–1,000 guests across its function spaces. |
| Guest rooms | AYANA Resort Bali has 294 guest rooms on site. |
| Function spaces | AYANA Resort Bali has 1 named function space: Lawns, beach and halls. |
| Landmark | AYANA Resort Bali is close to The 90-hectare AYANA estate on the Jimbaran cliffs — AYANA Resort, AYANA Villas and RIMBA — with the Rock Bar below. |
Listed guest ranges cover several spaces and layouts; they are not a seated guarantee for the hall you choose. Confirm every figure in a written proposal for your date.
Every function needs its own room
Function spaces at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali
| Space | Type | Floating | Air-conditioned | Indoor or outdoor | Source and check date | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawns, beach and halls | lawn | 1,000 | No | Outdoor | Sources below, checked 16 Oct 2026 | Registry figures: events for up to 1000; AYANA lists 294 rooms and suites in the resort (from 50) — confirm the current chart with the resort. |
A dash means the figure is not published. Ask for a measured plan of each space with the mandap, stage, dining and service access marked before you fix a guest count. A space with no source of its own takes its figures from the sources listed at the end of this page.
What it actually costs
Wedding cost at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali (2026)
No wedding cost is published for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali in this record, and we will not print an estimate. Start with a written venue quote, then add food, rooms, decor and production as separate lines.
No verified price is published for AYANA Resort Bali in this record, and we will not print an invented one. Start with a written venue quote, then add food, rooms, decor and production as separate lines — we can help you compare the inclusions once you have a date and a guest count.
No published rental; the estate sells on per-function minimums and a room block across its three hotels; Indian weddings are contracted as multi-day packages.
Send this cost summary to your parents on WhatsAppPlanning a wedding at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali? Send your name and WhatsApp number and we will check the date and reply within 24 hours.
Designed, not just planned
How we would design a wedding at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali
Cliff lawns at scale: zone them, keep structures low and wind-engineered, light the walks between lawns and halls.
Which function goes where
| Haldi | A lawn or villa garden in the morning. |
|---|---|
| Mehendi | A shaded lawn or a function room. |
| Sangeet | A ballroom with a stage and dance floor; the cliff lawns for cocktails until the cut-off. |
| Wedding ceremony | A cliff lawn at sunset, a ballroom as the written rain plan. |
| Reception | The main lawns — registry figures up to 1,000; confirm the chart. |
Season and weather
April to October is Bali's dry season and the wedding window; June to September the most reliable for cliff and beach ceremonies. November to March brings afternoon rain — covered venues and a written rain plan matter. Indian-diaspora peak (December, and the April–May school holidays) goes a year ahead.
Arrivals, access and logistics
Ngurah Rai (Denpasar) International Airport serves Bali; Indian guests fly via Singapore, Kuala Lumpur or direct from Bangalore/Delhi/Mumbai on seasonal services. Indian citizens use Indonesia's visa on arrival. Confirm the resort's vendor-entry rules for an Indian production team and the sound cut-off.
AYANA Resort Bali policies
| Music curfew | Bali resorts run outdoor amplified sound to about 10–11 pm under local rules and their own villa-neighbour policies; ballrooms run later. Confirm in writing. |
|---|
Already done here
Real weddings and journal notes from here
Before you book
Planning notes for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali
Is AYANA Resort Bali the right venue for your wedding?
| Right for you if | Indian families of 300 to 800 who need one estate with the rooms and the lawns for everyone. |
|---|---|
| Look elsewhere if | An intimate villa wedding — Alila or Bulgari. |
| Planner tip | Contract the lawns and a ballroom by function with one minimum across the estate's hotels, and the room block across AYANA Resort, Villas and RIMBA with release dates. |
Where AYANA Resort Bali is
Asked and answered
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali wedding questions
How many guests can AYANA Resort Bali hold for a wedding?
The registry puts events at 50 to 1,000 across the estate's lawns and halls, with 294 rooms and suites in the resort alone and more in AYANA Villas and RIMBA; ask the estate for its venue chart.
Does Panigrahana plan Indian weddings at AYANA Resort Bali?
Yes. Panigrahana Weddings is an independent Indian wedding planning and design studio based in Bangalore that produces destination weddings in Bali, Thailand and Europe as well as Bangalore, Goa and Kerala; we design and produce the wedding, and the resort takes the booking. Send your dates and guest count and we check availability with AYANA Resort Bali.
Can we bring our own decorator to AYANA Resort and Spa Bali?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali: decorator rules differ from venue to venue (in-house only, a panel, or outside decorators against an access fee), so ask the resort for its policy in writing. Panigrahana handles the approval, load-in timing and setup coordination, with decor load-in typically 24–48 hours before the first function. The result is a mandap and set designed for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali's actual dimensions rather than a catalogue package.
What are the best months for a wedding at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali: the best wedding months are April to October (dry season). Bali's dry season brings reliable sunsets for cliff and beach ceremonies. November–March is wet season — afternoon downpours are common, so covered venues matter. Peak dates in that window are booked 9–12 months out, so families fixing a muhurtham should hold the date early. Panigrahana checks AYANA Resort and Spa Bali availability for your shortlisted dates and advises on shoulder-month pricing.
How far in advance should we book AYANA Resort and Spa Bali?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali: only the venue can say which dates are already held, so ask before anything else; muhurtham weekends are the ones several families chase at once. Panigrahana's guidance is to fix the guest count and function list first, then hold AYANA Resort and Spa Bali with a written date-block while the estimate is finalised. Send us your dates and we check them with the venue and reply within 24 hours.
Can we plan a wedding at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali from the US, UK, UAE or Australia?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali, is bookable and plannable entirely from abroad: Panigrahana has planned 300 weddings for families living overseas across 12 countries. The process is a live video walkthrough of AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, pricing in INR with a live USD/GBP/AED equivalent, a contract in INR so the agreed amount carries no exchange-rate risk, milestone payments, and approvals inside Panigrahana's couple portal. About half these couples arrive only for the wedding week; the rest make one focused India trip of about seven days.
Can we hold a Hindu ceremony and mandap at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali: Panigrahana designs and builds the mandap in-house and coordinates pandits, Indian caterers and specialist vendors for weddings abroad. Venue approvals and property-specific requirements, including open flame for the havan, are settled during booking so the ceremony runs exactly as it would at home. One planning team handles both the ritual sequence and the destination logistics for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali.
Where do the sangeet, mehendi and pre-wedding shoot happen at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali, lists this among its spaces: Private beach access. With 50–1000 guests across the property, the sangeet usually takes the largest evening space, mehendi and haldi a daytime lawn or courtyard, and the pre-wedding shoot the most photogenic corner at golden hour. Panigrahana plans the function-to-space map for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali so each event gets its own look.
What does a wedding package at AYANA Resort and Spa Bali include and exclude?
AYANA Resort and Spa Bali, Bali: a venue package typically includes the space and, where the venue caters, the food, and a negotiated room block from its 294 rooms. It usually excludes decor and mandap, entertainment, photography, pandit, outside catering fees, generator top-ups, service charge and GST. Panigrahana's flat planning fee quoted for the agreed scope covers planning and in-house design, with no vendor commissions, so the estimate for AYANA Resort and Spa Bali shows every line.
Can you have an Indian wedding at AYANA Resort Bali?
Yes, AYANA Resort Bali in Jimbaran hosts Indian weddings, booked across the AYANA Bali estate, whose wedding pages list 12 venues from Tresna Chapel, set for 70 at a ceremony, to Champa Garden, listed for 3,000 at a reception. AYANA's wedding consultant works alongside your own wedding organiser. We planned and designed a 200-guest wedding there for a family from Mumbai in November 2024.
What should we know first about getting married at AYANA Bali?
AYANA Bali weddings run from Orchid, set for 22 at a ceremony, to Champa Garden, listed for 3,000 at a reception, and all of them are booked through weddingsales.bali@ayana.com. The 90-hectare estate in Jimbaran has four hotels, so guests can stay on site, and four published packages cover chapel, SKY, pier and villa weddings. Most venues offer a 10:00 slot and a 17:30 sunset slot.
How much does a wedding at AYANA Resort Bali cost?
AYANA Resort Bali does not publish a starting price for weddings. Its four packages list what is included and value the dinner at IDR 1,487,500++ per guest, or IDR 2,012,500++ for the seafood dinner at KISIK Pier. High-season surcharges run from IDR 10,500,000++ at KISIK Pier to IDR 28,875,000++ at SKY. For a custom Indian wedding, ask weddingsales.bali@ayana.com for a written quote.
What is the wedding price per person at AYANA Bali?
AYANA Bali values its package wedding dinner at IDR 1,487,500++ per guest for a buffet or plated menu, and its KISIK Pier seafood dinner at IDR 2,012,500++ per guest. That is the food line, not the whole bill. Resorts like AYANA usually set a minimum spend for each venue, and a shortfall against it is negotiable, so get the minimum and the shortfall terms in writing.
What wedding venues does AYANA Bali have, and how many guests fit in each?
AYANA Bali lists 12 wedding venues. Outdoors: Champa Garden (800 at a ceremony, 3,000 at a reception), SKY (80 and 300), AYANA Villa (80 and 350), KISIK Pier (30 and 80), Asmara Gazebo (50 and 70), Bale Kencana (30 and 50) and Rock Bar (20 at a reception). Indoors: Tresna Chapel (70 and 50), Astina Pavilion (40), Orchid (22 and 40), Amara Ballroom (390, and 200 to 600) and RIMBA Ballroom (200 and 400). Some venue pages differ, so confirm the chart.
Can we book Rock Bar at AYANA Bali for a wedding party?
Yes, AYANA Bali lists Rock Bar as a wedding venue, for vows with up to 20 guests and for pre-wedding parties and after-parties. The 270-metre bar has 880 seats across 22 areas, any of which can be reserved privately against a minimum beverage charge, and private bookings start after 9 pm rather than at sunset. Booked whole, it seats 880 or holds 1,012 standing.
How many rooms does AYANA Resort Bali have for wedding guests?
AYANA Resort Bali has 294 rooms and suites, and three more hotels share the estate: AYANA Segara Bali with 197 rooms, AYANA Villas Bali with 73 villas with plunge pools, and RIMBA by AYANA Bali with 403 rooms. Trams connect them, so one wedding can house guests in all four. AYANA's own SKY package already places guests in 25 RIMBA rooms for two nights.
Can we have a Hindu ceremony with a mandap at AYANA Bali?
Yes, AYANA Bali can take a Hindu ceremony with a mandap: in November 2024 we planned and designed a 200-guest Indian wedding there with the mandap facing the ocean, and our portfolio shows two oceanfront mandaps we built there. AYANA offers ceremony slots at 10:00 and at 17:30 for sunset at most venues, and Amara Ballroom takes 200 to 600 for the reception. Confirm the havan fire with the wedding team in writing.
Where do the haldi, mehendi and sangeet go at AYANA Bali?
At AYANA Bali we would put the haldi and mehendi in a garden venue by day, the sangeet in a ballroom and the ceremony at a sunset venue. The estate has the pieces: Bale Kencana's garden gazebo by a pond for 50, Asmara Gazebo for 70, Amara Ballroom for 200 to 600 and RIMBA Ballroom for 400, then SKY or AYANA Villa for a sunset ceremony.
Can we bring an outside decorator to AYANA Bali?
Yes, AYANA Bali admits outside decorators: its wedding packages list a complimentary outside vendor entrance fee for decoration, entertainment, fireworks and the wedding cake, which means an entrance fee normally applies outside those packages. AYANA's wedding consultant works with the couple's own wedding organiser. Ask the wedding team for the fee and the load-in hours in writing; our decor starts at ₹5 lakh plus GST.
Can AYANA Bali cater an Indian wedding menu?
AYANA Bali caters weddings from its own kitchens: the estate runs 30 dining venues, and its events pages offer custom menus and themed catering. Package dinners are buffet or plated at IDR 1,487,500++ per guest and come with a menu tasting for two. Drinks in the packages are fruit punch and three hours of iced tea, so ask separately for an Indian menu and a bar package.
What time does the music have to stop at an AYANA Bali wedding?
AYANA Bali sets times venue by venue rather than one rule: it lists Champa Garden's ceremony time as 17:00 to 22:00, and Rock Bar, open from 16:00 to midnight, takes private parties after 9 pm. Ask the wedding team for the amplified-music cut-off at your chosen venue in writing, then plan the after-party in a ballroom or at Rock Bar.
Where is AYANA Resort Bali, and how far is it from the airport?
AYANA Resort Bali is on Jalan Karang Mas Sejahtera in Jimbaran, about 12 km and roughly 30 minutes by car from Ngurah Rai International Airport. The resort runs paid airport transfers at Rp 580,800 one way for a minivan of up to three people or Rp 935,000 for a Hiace of up to eight. Rock Bar is about a five-minute walk from the lobby.
What are the coordinates of AYANA Resort Bali?
AYANA Resort Bali sits inside the AYANA Estate Bali, which AYANA places at latitude -8.7862171, longitude 115.1392725, at Jl. Karang Mas Sejahtera, Jimbaran, Bali 80364. The resort is one of four hotels on that 90-hectare estate. Champa Garden, the largest wedding venue, has its own entrance and parking, so send garden-reception guests to that gate.
AYANA Bali or Four Seasons Jimbaran Bay: which suits an Indian wedding?
AYANA Bali is the larger of the two for an Indian wedding. AYANA lists venues for up to 3,000 at a reception and four hotels on one estate, from 73 villas to 403 rooms. Four Seasons Resort Bali at Jimbaran Bay lists 156 rooms, 147 of them villas, with banquet space for 100 indoors and 210 outdoors, which suits a smaller guest list that wants villa privacy.
Is AYANA Resort Bali a good venue for an Indian wedding?
AYANA Resort Bali suits an Indian wedding that needs several functions and many rooms in one place. The estate lists 12 wedding venues, ballrooms for 200 to 600 guests and four hotels on one 90-hectare property, so the haldi, sangeet, ceremony and reception can each have a different setting without moving guests by road. Smaller weddings fit too: the Tresna Chapel package is set up for 50.
Are there photos of Indian weddings at AYANA Resort Bali?
Yes, there are: our portfolio holds 12 photographs of decor we built at AYANA Resort Bali, among them a white floral mandap above the ocean, a pink oceanfront mandap and a garden dinner at sunset. The story of Nikhil and Meena's 200-guest wedding there in November 2024 follows the day from ceremony to reception. AYANA's own site has a page for each of its 12 venues.
How do we contact AYANA Bali about a wedding?
Email AYANA Bali's wedding team at weddingsales.bali@ayana.com; the resort's main number is +62 361 702222. Send the date, guest count and list of functions, and ask which venues are free. To plan and design it from India, send the same brief to us on WhatsApp: a planner replies within 24 hours, and planning starts at ₹2 lakh a day for two events plus GST.
Sources and dates: ayana.com, checked 16 Oct 2026; press.fourseasons.com, checked 16 Oct 2026; Panigrahana venue record, checked 16 Oct 2026.
The shortlist
Venues couples weigh against AYANA Resort and Spa Bali
From the journal






