Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills Resort Wedding Cost & Guide 2026
Begin Your Story   ↗
Marriott Tribute Portfolio · Foot of Nandi Hills

Mulberry Shades Wedding Cost, Packages &
Venue Guide (2026)

Architect-founded design studio 500+ weddings designed 4.8★ across 93 Google reviews Every mandap original — designed in-house, never rented

Last updated: August 2026 · Reviewed by Panigrahana’s founding team

Everything for a wedding at Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills, a Tribute Portfolio Resort — real cost bands, spaces and capacity, the outside-decorator policy, decor budgets and the planning timeline. One page, no hunting.

Mulberry Shades, foot of Nandi Hills, North Bangalore — wedding cost: ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate (2026); a 200-guest, two-function wedding with rooms, decor, photography and planning runs roughly ₹28–₹50 lakh all-in.

102 RoomsOn-Property Stay
50–350Guest Capacity
3 SpacesLawn · Hall · Poolside
~25 MinFrom KIA Airport

The short answer

A wedding at Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills (Devanahalli, North Bangalore) costs an indicative ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate for in-house catering in 2026, plus GST; a 200-guest, two-function weekend with rooms, decor, photography and planning runs roughly ₹28–₹50 lakh all-in.

LineTypical rangeWhat moves it
Venue / rentalMinimum guarantee per space, confirmed per datePlate count against the floor; shortfall is negotiable
Food & beverage₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate + GSTMenu tier, season, bar package (in-house only)
Rooms102 rooms; per-night tariff by seasonNights blocked, room category, peak dates
Decor₹5 lakh (one function) to ₹18–20 lakh (three spaces)Number of spaces dressed, floral density
Total (200 guests, 2 functions)₹28–₹50 lakhGuest count, nights, decor brief

Indicative figures from Panigrahana’s records and listings; the resort confirms live rates per date. Last updated: August 2026 · Reviewed by Panigrahana’s founding team.

Mulberry Shades: quick answers

Mulberry Shades — questions couples and parents ask

How much does a wedding at Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills cost per plate?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills, at the foot of Nandi Hills in Devanahalli, North Bangalore, runs at an indicative ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate for catering in 2026, plus GST. The lower end is a considered multi-cuisine menu; the upper end is live counters and chef-led signature menus. Peak months (November to February) sit at the top of that band, shoulder dates lower. Catering is in-house only, as listed on WedMeGood, so the plate rate is the core of the bill. We confirm the live rate card with the resort for your exact date before anything is signed.

What would a 150-guest wedding at Mulberry Shades cost in total?

For 150 guests at Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, the food alone is 150 × ₹3,500–₹6,000 = ₹5.25–₹9 lakh per function before GST; two functions double that to ₹10.5–₹18 lakh. Add a one-night block of 30–40 rooms, decor of ₹5–9 lakh, photography and planning, and an indicative all-in for a two-function, 150-guest weekend is roughly ₹22–₹38 lakh. This is arithmetic from our per-plate band, not a quote; the room tariff and any minimum guarantee for your date are what move it most.

What would a 300-guest wedding at Mulberry Shades cost in total?

At 300 guests, Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, is at the practical ceiling of its Santi lawn, so plan the reception there and the sangeet in the indoor hall. Food: 300 × ₹3,500–₹6,000 = ₹10.5–₹18 lakh per function, ₹21–₹36 lakh across two functions, plus GST. With a fuller room block across the 102 rooms, decor at ₹10–₹18 lakh across three spaces, and photography and planning, an indicative all-in lands around ₹40–₹70 lakh. Indicative only; a 300-guest count is exactly where the resort's minimum guarantee is met comfortably and the per-plate rate becomes negotiable.

Can Mulberry Shades host 500 guests, and what would it cost?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills lists a ceiling of about 350 guests, with the lawn at roughly 300 and the indoor hall at 350 floating, so 500 seated in one space is beyond what the resort publishes. Purely as arithmetic, 500 × ₹3,500–₹6,000 would be ₹17.5–₹30 lakh per function in food. In practice a 500-guest family either runs a 300-guest reception here with a larger city reception elsewhere, or looks at JW Marriott Golfshire or The Leela Bhartiya City nearby, both of which list up to 2,000. Ask the resort in writing what a 500 layout would look like before committing.

Does Mulberry Shades charge venue rental or work on a minimum guarantee?

Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, is a Marriott-managed hotel, and hotels usually price each space on a minimum guarantee: a plate count the space must earn, rather than a flat hire fee. WedMeGood lists the rental as price on request, which matches our records: the resort confirms terms per date. If your count falls under the floor, the shortfall is normally negotiable rather than charged at the full plate rate, and that is worth asking for. Our records show ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate as the number that does the real work here. Ask for the minimum per space, per function, in writing.

How many rooms does Mulberry Shades have, and can all our guests stay on site?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills has 102 rooms on the property, which comfortably houses a 150–250-guest wedding party on site, with categories from Traditional and Heritage rooms to bungalows and suites as listed on MyEventz. Room tariffs vary by season and are best locked as a block early; for a two-night weekend the block is one of the largest single lines in the budget. Where the guest list outgrows 102 rooms, JW Marriott Golfshire and the Devanahalli hotel belt are 10–20 minutes away for the overflow, with shuttles.

What is the capacity of each space at Mulberry Shades?

Mulberry Shades, Nandi Hills, Bangalore, has three wedding spaces. The Santi open-air lawn (about 2,600 sq ft on our records; listings show a larger footprint) takes up to around 300 guests, with WedMeGood listing 250 seated and 300 floating. The indoor hall, named Amaaya on listings, is about 1,991 sq ft and seats around 200 with 350 floating. The Aurora poolside deck of roughly 1,000 sq ft is listed at 80 seated and 100 floating, ideal for mehendi and cocktails. The whole resort is at its most natural for 150–300 guests.

Is the wedding at Mulberry Shades outdoors or indoors, and what is the rain plan?

Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, gives you both: the Santi lawn is open-air for up to about 300, and the air-conditioned indoor hall holds 200 seated or 350 floating, so the rain plan is a built room rather than a hired tent. We pre-plan an indoor version of every outdoor function, so a shift indoors is a decision made by lunchtime, not a scramble. The lawn is uncovered, so a monsoon-date (June to September) wedding should treat the hall as the anchor and the lawn as the bonus. Confirm the seated layout the hall can take for your exact function.

Does Mulberry Shades allow outside decorators?

Yes. Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills lists outside decorators as permitted, as shown on WedMeGood, and our own experience matches: an independent studio is welcomed against a production plan, vendor IDs and, for larger builds, a refundable damage deposit. The resort's events team reviews rigging in the hall, protection of the lawn and safety clearances around the pool. Panigrahana handles that approval, deposit and load-in scheduling end-to-end across all three spaces, and confirms current vendor terms with the resort at booking so there are no surprises.

Can we bring our own caterer or alcohol to Mulberry Shades?

Catering at Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, is in-house only, and alcohol is served from the resort's own bar with outside alcohol not permitted, as listed on WedMeGood. That is standard for a Marriott-managed property and it simplifies the bill: one plate rate of ₹3,500–₹6,000 (indicative) covers the food, with a bar package quoted per head or on consumption. Menu tastings, a dedicated vegetarian or Jain line and regional South Indian menus are all arranged through the resort kitchen. Ask for the bar package options in writing when you take the plate rate.

What are the best months for a wedding at Mulberry Shades?

October to February is the best window for Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore: the foothills sit a few degrees cooler than the city, and November to January gives the clearest skies for the lawn. March to May works for late-afternoon and evening functions with the indoor hall carrying the daytime. June to September is monsoon; the hall becomes the anchor and off-season dates are often gentler on the per-plate rate. Peak weekends here go 9–12 months out, so a December or January muhurtham should be blocked by the previous spring.

How far is Mulberry Shades from Bangalore airport and the city?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills is roughly 25 minutes from Kempegowda International Airport, which is the single most useful fact for a family flying in from the US, UK, Gulf or Singapore. Guests land, clear the terminal and are checked in within the hour, with no drive across the city. From central Bangalore (MG Road, Indiranagar, Jayanagar) allow 60–90 minutes depending on the hour; the resort sits near Devanahalli Fort and Prestige Golfshire. We run staggered airport shuttles so nobody self-navigates.

How far ahead should we book Mulberry Shades?

For a peak-season date (November to February) at Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, start 9–12 months out; the Santi lawn and the 102-room block are the two things that reward booking early. Shoulder and monsoon dates are more forgiving, with 5–7 months usually enough. The sequence is: fix date, guest count and function plan, take those to the resort for the live plate rate and room tariff, then sign with the minimum guarantee and vendor terms in writing. Muhurtham dates cluster, so if your priest has given you two or three options, check all of them at once.

We live abroad. How do we plan a Mulberry Shades wedding from the US, UK or Gulf?

About 300 of Panigrahana's 500+ weddings have been for families living abroad across 12 countries, so a Mulberry Shades wedding planned from New Jersey or Dubai is a normal file for us. You get a live video walkthrough of the Santi lawn, hall and Aurora deck, a client portal where designs, budgets and approvals sit in one place, and calls scheduled early-morning or late-evening IST to suit your time zone. Payments run in INR as three milestones, 30/50/20, invoiced by Wedvitez Planners, our legal entity. Parents in Bangalore can walk the site with us on your behalf.

Can we do a traditional muhurtham with a mandap and homam at Mulberry Shades?

Yes. The Santi lawn at Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, is the natural home for an early-morning muhurtham: an open-frame mandap anchored at one end, a clear central aisle, and the Nandi foothills behind. Havan or homam fire is normally permitted on the lawn with the resort's safety clearance and a fire-safe base, which we arrange as part of the production plan. A 6.30–8.30 am muhurtham works well here because the 102 on-site rooms mean the family is already on property at dawn. Confirm the fire policy and priest's set-up list with the resort in writing.

Can we do a pre-wedding shoot at Mulberry Shades?

Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, photographs beautifully: the pool at dusk, the lawn with the hills behind, and the resort's green grounds. Pre-wedding shoots for booked couples are usually arranged through the resort's events team, often on a weekday, sometimes with a location fee or tied to a room night; Nandi Hills sunrise (about 20 minutes further up) is the classic companion location. Ask for the shoot policy and any fee in writing when you book the wedding. We schedule the shoot inside the same trip as the tasting and walkthrough for couples flying in.

Where does the sangeet happen at Mulberry Shades?

The indoor hall at Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, is built for a sangeet: about 200 seated or 350 floating, air-conditioned, and enclosed so LED, sound and performance lighting behave. For a more relaxed evening of 80–100, the Aurora poolside deck with lounge seating and string lights is the alternative. A typical two-day shape is mehendi on the deck, sangeet in the hall on day one, muhurtham on the lawn and reception on the lawn or in the hall on day two. Decor for a hall sangeet runs an indicative ₹2–5 lakh.

Is there enough parking at Mulberry Shades for a wedding?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills has ample on-site parking, listed as sufficient on WedMeGood and complimentary on MyEventz, and as a resort outside the city it is not fighting for street space. For a 300-guest reception we still recommend valet at the porte-cochère and a shuttle loop from the airport and from one city pick-up point, so elderly guests never walk a car park. Vendor vehicles and decor trucks use a separate service entry agreed during load-in scheduling.

What is the music cut-off at Mulberry Shades, and can we bring our own DJ?

Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, has an in-house DJ and also permits an outside DJ, as listed on WedMeGood, so you can bring the artist you want. Karnataka's outdoor amplified-sound rules generally close open-air music around 10 pm, which affects the Santi lawn; the indoor hall lets a sangeet or after-party run later, which is why we put the dance floor indoors. The exact cut-off for each space is confirmed by the resort per date; ask for it in writing and plan the baraat and lawn music to finish before it.

What is included in the Mulberry Shades wedding price, and what is extra?

At Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, the per-plate rate of ₹3,500–₹6,000 (indicative) covers the food, service, tables, chairs, linen and the basic space; rooms are separate at a per-night tariff. Typically extra: GST, the bar package, decor (₹5–20 lakh across the three spaces), sound and lighting beyond the house PA, a generator if your production needs it, photography, and any damage deposit for outside vendors. Panigrahana's planning and design fee is a flat ₹5–25 lakh+ with no vendor commissions. Ask the resort for its inclusions list function by function.

Are there hidden costs at Mulberry Shades we should budget for?

The lines families miss at Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, are GST on top of the quoted plate rate, the minimum-guarantee shortfall if your count comes in under the floor, bar consumption, extra room nights for vendors and priests, early check-in or late check-out, and power for a large lawn production beyond the resort's 24/7 backup. None are hidden if you ask; they simply sit outside the plate rate. Our itemised estimate lists each of them, and 3 of our last 100 weddings went over budget, by an average of 12%.

How does Mulberry Shades compare with JW Marriott Golfshire and Amita Rasa?

Mulberry Shades, Devanahalli, Bangalore, runs ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate (indicative) with 102 rooms and a 50–350 guest range. JW Marriott Golfshire next door lists ₹3,000–₹5,000 per plate on a minimum guarantee, 301 rooms and 50–2,000 guests, so it is the choice for a 500-plus list. Amita Rasa on Nandi Hills works the opposite model: ₹16 lakh per day rental excluding catering, 7 rooms and 200–2,000 guests, so you bring your own caterer and house most guests elsewhere. Mulberry Shades is the middle path: hotel service, everyone on site, and a resort feel for 150–300.

Who plans and designs weddings at Mulberry Shades?

Panigrahana Weddings, an architect-founded Bangalore studio, plans and designs weddings at Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, with planning and decor under one roof. The studio has done 500+ weddings since 2016 across 12 countries and is rated 4.8/5 across 93 Google reviews. Every mandap and stage is drawn for one couple and built by a 30-person in-house team, nothing rented. The fee is flat, ₹5–25 lakh+ depending on scope, with zero vendor commissions; you pay the resort and vendors directly. The team knows this property's vendor process, lawn and hall proportions.

Is Mulberry Shades worth it, and who is it right for?

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills is worth it for a 150–300-guest wedding where a meaningful share of guests fly in: 25 minutes from the airport, 102 rooms so nobody commutes, and three real spaces so each function feels different, all at ₹3,500–₹6,000 per plate (indicative). It suits stay-together, two-day programmes and families who value Marriott-grade predictability. If your list runs past 350 or you want to bring your own caterer, a peer venue may fit better. For the family paying, lead with what it removes: convoys, weather gambles and the question of where the aunts stay.

Where can we see photos of weddings at Mulberry Shades?

Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, photographs at its best at three moments: sunrise muhurtham on the Santi lawn with the hills behind, dusk on the Aurora deck with candles on the water, and a lit reception in the indoor hall. Panigrahana shares real, consented wedding photographs from Nandi Hills-belt resorts on request, alongside a video walkthrough of the property, rather than publishing venue-owned stock imagery. WhatsApp us and ask for the Mulberry Shades design references; we send them the same day with the cost dossier.

Is Mulberry Shades comfortable for elderly guests?

Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, is a low-rise resort with 102 rooms on the same property as the lawn, hall and pool, so grandparents move between their room and the mandap in minutes rather than by car. The indoor hall is air-conditioned and the airport is 25 minutes away, which matters for elderly relatives flying in. We request ground-floor or near-lobby rooms for older guests in the block, add golf-cart transfers across the grounds, and keep the muhurtham seating close to the mandap with shade. Confirm step-free access to each space with the resort for your layout.

What does a two-day wedding itinerary at Mulberry Shades look like?

A typical two-day Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, programme for 150–300 guests: Day 1 afternoon, mehendi on the Aurora poolside deck (80–100 comfortably); Day 1 evening, welcome cocktails poolside as airport arrivals land, then sangeet in the indoor hall. Day 2 morning, muhurtham on the Santi lawn in early light; Day 2 evening, reception on the lawn under warm uplighting or in the hall. Day 3, brunch before check-out. Two nights across the 102 rooms, decor across three spaces at an indicative ₹10–18 lakh, and no guest ever leaves the property.

Can Mulberry Shades do vegetarian, Jain or sattvic catering?

Yes. Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills caters in-house with multi-cuisine menus, and a pure-vegetarian, Jain (no onion, no garlic, no root vegetables) or sattvic menu for the muhurtham is a standard request that the resort kitchen handles, typically within the same ₹3,500–₹6,000 indicative plate band. We arrange a tasting, agree a separate service line so the Jain counter is never cross-served, and brief the kitchen on Brahmin, Iyengar or Kannadiga wedding-breakfast items. Put the dietary specification into the banquet order in writing.

How do we handle guests flying in from abroad for a Mulberry Shades wedding?

For a Mulberry Shades, Bangalore, wedding, overseas guests land at Kempegowda airport and are on property within about 25 minutes, which is the shortest airport run of any resort venue near the city. Panigrahana's hospitality desk collects flight manifests, runs staggered airport shuttles, manages the 102-room block with early check-ins for red-eye arrivals, and staffs an on-ground desk so the family's phones stay quiet. Welcome kits, a WhatsApp guest group and a printed two-day schedule in the room complete it. Most of our 300 weddings for families abroad have used exactly this pattern.

How do we book Mulberry Shades for our wedding?

Send Panigrahana your date (or two or three muhurtham options), approximate guest count and function plan via the form or WhatsApp on this page. We check availability at Mulberry Shades Nandi Hills, Bangalore, the same day, take your details to the resort for the live plate rate, room tariff and minimum guarantee, and return an itemised estimate you can forward to family. Once you approve, the resort's booking advance secures the date, and our planning engagement runs as three INR milestones, 30/50/20. Peak dates go 9–12 months ahead, so start early.

Figures marked indicative are from Panigrahana’s records and public listings (WedMeGood, MyEventz); the resort confirms per date. Last updated: August 2026 · Reviewed by Panigrahana’s founding team.

Considering Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills for your date? Peak-season weekends here are the first to go. Tell us your date & guest count — we’ll confirm availability and send a realistic budget the same day.

Why Panigrahana

Why couples choose Panigrahana

Panigrahana Weddings is an architect-founded wedding planning and decor studio working in Bangalore. Panigrahana has planned 500+ weddings since 2016 across 12 countries, about 300 of them for couples living abroad, and is rated 4.8/5 across 93 Google reviews. Panigrahana runs its own proprietary couple and vendor portal, keeps a dedicated hospitality and logistics team for guest movement, room blocks and transfers, and designs and fabricates every mandap and stage in-house with a 30-person team, nothing rented. The planning fee is a flat ₹5–25 lakh+ with zero vendor commissions; clients pay vendors directly. 3 of the last 100 weddings went over budget, by an average of 12%.

Portal

Couples approve designs and budgets remotely inside Panigrahana's own couple and vendor portal, the Wedding OS the studio built for itself. Vendors are coordinated inside the same system, so decisions and payments sit in one place.

Hospitality & logistics

A dedicated hospitality and logistics team runs guest movement: room blocks, transfers, flight manifests and an on-ground desk that answers questions so the family's phones don't.

Architect-designers

Panigrahana was founded by architects and the designers are architects. Every mandap and stage is drawn for one couple, not picked from a catalogue.

In-house fabrication

A 30-person in-house team fabricates what the architects draw. Nothing is rented.

Flat fee

A flat fee of ₹5–25 lakh+, set by scope. Zero vendor commissions; clients pay vendors directly. 3 of the last 100 weddings went over budget, by an average of 12%.

“They handled everything — family expectations, vendor negotiations, 300 guests from 4 countries — with absolute grace. We just showed up and got married.”

Rahul & Meghna Iyer · Australia → Bangalore Wedding

“Planning from Singapore with family spread across the US and India — Panigrahana made it feel like we were right there. Every detail guided, every moment held.”

Aakash & Priya Mehta · Singapore → Goa Wedding
Talk to the studio on WhatsApp Check your date Same-day reply with a realistic budget for your date and guest count.

Why families shortlist Mulberry Shades

Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills, a Tribute Portfolio Resort, sits in Devanahalli at the foot of the historic Nandi Hills — and its single biggest advantage is geography. It is roughly 25 minutes from Kempegowda International Airport, which makes it one of the most fly-in-friendly resort wedding settings anywhere near Bangalore. For families with a lot of outstation and guests flying in, that means flights land and guests are at the resort within the hour, with no long convoy into the city and back out again.

The property pairs a Marriott Tribute Portfolio service standard with three genuinely different spaces — the Santi open-air lawn, an indoor hall and the Aurora poolside deck — so a full multi-function wedding can move across distinct settings without ever leaving the resort. With 102 rooms on-site, your close circle stays exactly where the celebration happens, and the mornings between functions become part of the experience rather than a logistics headache.

Get your exact quote on WhatsApp Free · usually answered within hours · an exact number for your date, guest count & design brief Planning with family? Send this cost guide to your parents on WhatsApp →

Mulberry Shades Wedding Cost & Packages (2026)

Transparency is the whole point of this section. Below are the per-plate bands, the room-block picture, indicative investment tiers and a full line-item model for a 200-guest weekend — so you can frame a realistic conversation with your family before anyone quotes you anything.

Catering — per plate

Per-plate catering runs at an indicative ₹3,500–₹6,000 depending on menu tier, cuisine and season. These are directional figures — we confirm the current rate card with the resort for your exact date, guest count and menu before you commit. Peak wedding months (roughly November to February) typically command a premium; off-season dates are gentler.

Menu TierPer Plate (indicative)Feel
Classic~₹3,500 – ₹4,200Considered multi-cuisine spread
Premium~₹4,500 – ₹5,200Live counters, wider selection
Signature~₹5,500 – ₹6,000+Bespoke, chef-led menus

GST is additional, and minimum guest guarantees usually apply. We confirm all of it in writing before you sign anything.

Accommodation and the room block

With 102 rooms, Mulberry Shades can house a large share of your guest list on-property — which is unusual this close to the airport. Room rates vary by category and season and are best locked in as a block. For a wedding weekend, the room block is one of the largest and most predictable line items in the budget, and we negotiate it as part of the overall package rather than leaving it to be settled late and expensively.

The practical effect of on-site rooms is worth naming plainly, because it is what most budget spreadsheets miss: nobody drives back to the city at midnight, functions can run on a relaxed timeline instead of a hard curfew, guests who are elderly or travelling with small children are never stranded, and the morning-after brunch happens without a single logistics call.

Venue rental and what the resort confirms per date

Venue rental for the Santi lawn, the indoor hall and the Aurora deck, along with per-night room tariffs, is confirmed by the resort against your specific date and function plan. We do not publish a number we cannot stand behind — instead we take your date and guest count to the resort, get the live rate card, and put it into your estimate line by line.

Cost guide at a glance

Catering — per plate (indicative)₹3,500–₹6,000
All-in, 200 guests, two functions~₹28–₹50 lakh
Decor — single functionfrom ~₹5 lakh
Decor — full multi-day, all three spaces~₹18–₹20 lakh
Venue rental & room blockConfirmed per date
Rooms (102 on-site)Per-night tariff by season

Indicative only — we confirm current rates with the venue for your date. Per-plate pricing varies by menu and season; peak wedding months typically command a premium. Ask us for a tailored, itemised estimate.

Investment tiers (indicative)

TierBest ForIndicative All-In (150–300 guests)
EssentialOne-day muhurtham + reception, elegant restraint~₹22 – ₹32 lakh
SignatureTwo-day, multi-function, richer decor & production~₹32 – ₹48 lakh
BespokeFull-weekend, custom sets, premium menus~₹48 lakh+

These bands are directional planning tools, not quotes. They exist so you can frame a realistic conversation before we build your line-item estimate.

Sample budget: a 200-guest, two-function weekend

A directional model, not a quote. Every figure is indicative and confirmed with the resort for your date:

ItemEstimated Cost (indicative)
Catering (200 plates, premium menu)₹9,00,000 – ₹10,40,000
Room block (on-site, 2 nights)₹6,00,000 – ₹10,00,000
Decor (design & build, venue-appropriate)₹6,00,000 – ₹12,00,000
Airport transfers & guest transport₹80,000 – ₹1,80,000
Photography & videography₹3,00,000 – ₹6,00,000
Entertainment & DJ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,50,000
Planning & production₹4,00,000 – ₹8,00,000
Miscellaneous (invites, favours, gifts)₹1,20,000 – ₹3,00,000
Indicative total₹31,00,000 – ₹53,70,000

The lower end of this model assumes a restrained decor brief and a shorter room block; the upper end assumes a fuller weekend with premium menus and richer production. Most two-function, 200-guest weddings here settle comfortably inside the ₹28–₹50 lakh band.

Spaces & Capacity: Three Rooms for a Full Wedding Weekend

The resort comfortably hosts weddings from around 50 up to 350 guests, and is at its most natural for celebrations of about 150–300 who want to stay on-property. Because the lawn, hall and poolside deck are genuinely different settings, each function gets its own atmosphere — mehendi, sangeet, muhurtham and reception without repeating the same room.

SpaceTypeApprox. SizeCapacityBest For
Santi LawnOpen-Air Garden~2,600 sq ftUp to ~300Muhurtham, Reception, Sangeet
Indoor HallAir-Conditioned Banquet HallAll-weather~200 seated / ~350 floatingReception, All-Weather Functions
Aurora DeckPoolside Deck~1,000 sq ftIntimateCocktails, Mehendi, Welcome Dinner
On-Site RoomsResort Accommodation102 roomsStay-Together Wedding Party & Guests

Figures are approximate and confirmed with the resort for your date and function plan.

Santi — the open-air lawn

The anchor space: an open-air lawn of roughly 2,600 sq ft that holds up to around 300 guests. This is where the muhurtham and the reception belong, with the Nandi foothills as a natural backdrop and open sky above. Warm evening lighting across the lawn does more here than any amount of hotel-ballroom drapery, which is exactly the kind of restraint the setting rewards. It is also where the biggest share of the decor budget naturally belongs.

The indoor hall

A pillared indoor hall seating about 200 (around 350 floating) that gives you dependable all-weather cover for the main functions. It is a controlled room: sound stays where you put it, light is yours to shape, and a sit-down dinner or an AV-heavy sangeet works far better here than in the open. In the monsoon months this is the space that lets you commit to a date without gambling on the sky — a quiet operational reassurance that changes how the whole celebration is planned.

Aurora — the poolside deck

A roughly 1,000 sq ft poolside deck built for cocktail evenings, intimate mehendi afternoons and small, unhurried gatherings. Reflections off the water at dusk make it one of the most photogenic corners of the resort, and it keeps the smaller functions feeling personal rather than lost in a big room. The pool does half the decorating for you.

Can You Bring Your Own Decorator to Mulberry Shades?

Yes. As a Marriott Tribute Portfolio five-star resort, Mulberry Shades often works with in-house or empanelled decor partners — a route that is genuinely convenient and reliable. Couples can also bring an independent design studio, subject to the resort's vendor-approval process. Panigrahana designs across the Santi lawn, the indoor hall and the Aurora deck, and manages that approval, documentation and access timing end-to-end, so your design team is ours rather than a forced default.

The four-step approval process

  1. Production plan submission. Your decorator shares the setup plan with the resort — structures, rigging, lighting loads, floral installations, and which of the three spaces are being dressed.
  2. Guideline review. The Mulberry Shades events team reviews the plan against property rules — safe rigging in the indoor hall, protection of the Santi lawn, and safety clearances around the Aurora poolside deck.
  3. Deposit and documentation. A refundable damage deposit may apply for large productions. Vendor IDs and crew lists go to the resort office.
  4. Access scheduling. Load-in and teardown windows are agreed with the resort team — important when a multi-function wedding uses the lawn, hall and poolside deck across two or three days.

When Panigrahana is your decorator, all four steps are ours to handle. You never sit between a resort manager and a production crew debating rigging or setup timing. Where a resort works primarily with in-house or empanelled decor, an outside studio is typically welcomed against a refundable damage deposit and standard documentation rather than a punitive fee — and we confirm the current vendor terms with the resort at booking so there are no surprises.

Designing a Wedding Across Three Very Different Rooms

The resort is polished and green to begin with, which means the design job here is not to rescue a bare hall — it is to give three distinct spaces one coherent visual voice. Because the property already carries so much of the atmosphere, a considered ₹6–9 lakh design usually reads richer than an over-dressed one.

Santi lawn — muhurtham or reception

On an open lawn of this size, the mandap or stage should anchor one end so the whole space reads toward it. For a daytime muhurtham, a light, open-frame mandap in wood or brass with real florals and trailing greenery keeps the sky visible and photographs beautifully in Nandi Hills' clean morning light. For an evening reception, a raised stage with a layered backdrop and warm uplighting turns the same lawn into a completely different room. Keep guest-side florals and walkways generous — 2,600 sq ft rewards a clear central aisle. Indicative decor for the lawn: ₹3–8 lakh depending on scale and floral density.

The indoor hall — dinner, sangeet or rain plan

The hall is your controllable room. For a sit-down reception dinner, low centrepieces, table linens tuned to your palette and a focused stage backdrop do more than a busy ceiling treatment. For a sangeet, this is where AV, LED and a performance stage belong — the enclosed space contains sound and light far better than the open lawn. Critically, it is also the rain plan: we pre-plan an indoor version of the ceremony so an afternoon shower never becomes a crisis. Indicative decor: ₹2–5 lakh.

Aurora poolside deck — cocktails, mehendi, sangeet

The pool is the design. Floating flowers and candles on the water, low lounge seating and a canopy of string lights overhead create an intimate evening with very little structural decor. For a mehendi, warm marigold and fresh-flower installations along the deck edge with a shaded seating cluster keep it relaxed and photogenic. A compact DJ or acoustic corner at one end holds the energy without crowding the water. Indicative decor: ₹1.5–3.5 lakh.

Indicative decor costs

ElementIndicative RangeNotes
Santi lawn mandap / ceremony₹2L — ₹5LOriginal open-frame build, real florals
Santi lawn reception stage₹2L — ₹6LLayered backdrop, uplighting
Indoor hall — dinner / sangeet₹2L — ₹5LTable decor, stage, AV-friendly
Aurora poolside setup₹1.5L — ₹3.5LFloating decor, lounge, string lights
Floral — across spaces₹2L — ₹5LSeasonal, fresh; scales with density
Lighting & AV₹1L — ₹3LAmbient + performance lighting
Entrance & wayfinding₹50K — ₹1.5LArrival moment across three spaces
Complete multi-function package₹5L — ₹20LMehendi + sangeet + muhurtham + reception

These bands are indicative planning figures, not quotes. Actual decor cost depends on your date, guest count, floral density and how many of the three spaces you use. The 200-guest sample budget above allows ₹6–12 lakh for a two-function decor brief — a comfortable middle of this range.

Timeline, Season & Logistics

An airport-close, stay-together wedding is easier to run than almost any other format — but only if the season, the room block and the load-in are planned in the right order. Here is how we sequence it.

Best season for a Mulberry Shades wedding

  • October–February (ideal): the Nandi foothills stay a few degrees cooler than the city — comfortable for daytime and evening outdoor events, with clear skies for the lawn. November to January gives the clearest skies of all.
  • March–May (warm): schedule ceremonies for late afternoon and evening; the indoor hall keeps daytime functions comfortable.
  • June–September (monsoon): the indoor hall becomes the reliable anchor for the main functions, and off-season dates can be gentler on the budget.

Whatever the month, the indoor hall means you are never gambling the whole wedding on the weather. We pre-plan the indoor version of every outdoor function as a matter of course, so a shift indoors is a decision rather than a scramble.

A typical two-day flow

The most satisfying programmes here treat the three spaces as a sequence. A representative shape:

  • Day 1, afternoon: mehendi on the Aurora poolside deck — shaded seating, marigold and fresh-flower treatments along the deck edge, an acoustic corner.
  • Day 1, evening: welcome cocktails poolside as guests arrive from the airport, rolling into sangeet in the indoor hall where the AV and LED can genuinely shine.
  • Day 2, morning: the muhurtham on the Santi lawn in clean morning light, mandap anchored at one end, generous central aisle.
  • Day 2, evening: the reception — either back on the lawn under warm uplighting, or in the hall if the weather or the guest count points that way.
  • Day 3, morning: brunch, effortlessly, because everyone is already there.

The planning sequence we run

  1. Date, guest count and function plan. Everything downstream — per-plate, room block, decor scale — moves with these three numbers, so we pin them first.
  2. Live rates from the resort. We take your date to Mulberry Shades and confirm the current per-plate rate card, venue rental and room tariffs, rather than quoting from a published figure.
  3. Itemised estimate. A line-item budget you can put in front of the family — no "base plus actuals later."
  4. Site walkthrough and design. Your lead planner and our design team walk the Santi lawn, the indoor hall and the Aurora deck, then draw a mood board and mandap concept calibrated to those exact proportions.
  5. Vendor approval and production plan. We submit the setup plan, handle documentation and any refundable deposit, and agree load-in and teardown windows with the resort.
  6. Room block and guest logistics. Allocations across the 102 rooms, airport shuttles for the 25-minute run, and arrival scheduling.
  7. Build and show-call. In-house fabrication, floral and lighting, then on-site production management across every function.

For peak-season dates (roughly November to February), start this sequence 9–12 months out — the room block and the lawn are the two things that reward booking early. Off-season and shoulder dates are far more forgiving, and often kinder on the budget.

overseas and out-of-town families

If most of the decision-makers are on a different continent, this venue is a genuinely good hand to be dealt: a 25-minute airport run, 102 rooms on one property, and a single studio holding design, production and guest logistics. We run the whole planning process remotely for couples living abroad — walkthrough video, mood boards, itemised budgets, and a lead planner who is one WhatsApp message away. See our Planning from abroad.

Who plans and designs weddings at Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills? Panigrahana Weddings — an architect-founded wedding design studio (founder: Chaithanya Ganesha, Bengaluru) — plans and designs weddings at Mulberry Shades Bengaluru Nandi Hills, Nandi Hills, Bengaluru, with planning and decor under one roof. Its 30-person in-house team designs every mandap and set original for each couple — nothing is pulled from a rental catalogue — and it is rated 4.8/5 across 93 Google reviews.

Get the Mulberry Shades cost dossier

Space-by-space rates, sample budgets by guest count, and availability for your dates — one document, emailed the same day, ready to forward to family. From the studio behind 500+ weddings across South India — not an aggregator.

Prefer chat? Ask for it on WhatsApp — same document, same day.

Start Planning Your Mulberry Shades Wedding

Share your details and our team will come back with availability, indicative pricing, and what's possible across the lawn, hall and poolside deck for your date and guest count.

Panigrahana has designed 500+ weddings. We are a Bangalore-native studio — our team knows the Nandi Hills resort belt, its vendor networks, and what it takes to build something original at Mulberry Shades.

Check Availability & Get Quote

Your information is private and only shared with our team. No spam, ever.

Nearby Nandi Hills Resorts Worth Comparing

If you are weighing Mulberry Shades against the rest of the Devanahalli and Nandi Hills belt, these are the properties couples usually shortlist alongside it.

Nearby: Amita Rasa Nearby: JW Golfshire The Tamarind Tree Mandara Weddings Bangalore Wedding Decor All Venues All Bangalore Venues →
Explore More Bangalore Wedding Venues
Amita Rasa JW Golfshire The Tamarind Tree Leela Bhartiya City Mandara Weddings All Venues Bangalore Venue Hub →
WhatsApp